Thursday, November 27, 2014

County Parks and Recreation novice swimming championships

Oct. 29 at Kawamoto Pool

GIRLS

15-17

100 freestyle -- Kaishell Wilson 1:20.09 (NAS)

100 breaststroke -- Anathena Tuppein 1:35.72 (KCAC)

50 buttefly -- Anathena Tuppein 43.66 (KCAC), Kaishell Wilson 45.66 (NAS)

100 individual medley -- Anathena Tuppein 1:30.78 (KCAC), Kaishell Wilson 1:42.94 (NAS)

13-14

100 freestyle -- Chelsea Dumo 1:15.44 (Pahala), Genevieve Block 1:18.22 (Pahoa), Victoria Jose 1:18.38 (Laupahoehoe), Hailey Rosario 1:21.85 (NAS), Madeline Block 1:22.50 (Pahoa), Bethany Anderson 1:27.66 (NAS)

100 backstroke -- Rebekah Rapoza 1:25.75 (NAS), Victoria Jose 1:34.09 (Laupahoehoe), Hailey Rosario 1:36.19 (NAS), Bethany Anderson 1:41.72 (NAS), Michelle Manzo 1:43.56 (KCAC),

100 breaststroke -- Chelsea Dumo 1:33.06 (Pahala), Amy Lowe 1:36.02 (KCAC), Rebekah Rapoza 1:38.00 (NAS), Madeline Block 1:45.94 (Pahoa), Hailey Rosario 1:47.83 (NAS), Victoria Birrenbach 1:47.84 (Konawaena)

50 buttefly -- Kyla Rimando 36.09 (Kawamoto), Amy Lowe 37.53 (KCAC), Rebecca Rapoza 40.44 (NAS), Chelsea Dumo 42.72 (Pahala), Madeline Block 46.47 (Pahoa), Bethany Anderson 50.81 (NAS)

100 individual medley -- Kyla Rimando 1:20.84 (Kawamoto), Amy Lowe 1:25.56 (KCAC), Victoria Jose 1:35.50 (Laupahoehoe), Michelle Manzo 1:40.41 (KCAC)

11-12

50 freestyle -- Charlotte Taylor 31.81 (Honoka'a), Breanna Rea 33.25 (Honoka'a), Jaelyn Estabilio 33.28 (Kawamoto), Tristan Davis 34.91 (Pahala), Ariel Morris 35.17 (Pahoa), Wehiwa Maka'ike 35.18 (Kawamoto)

50 backstroke -- Tristan Davis 38.62 (Pahala), Keala Gusman 39.75 (Kohala), Tristan Davis 40.81 (Pahala), Isis Martin 43.31 (KCAC), Vanessa Giles 44.03, (Konawaena), Sophia Kaufmann 45.50 (Kohala)

50 breaststroke -- Jaelyn Estabilio 42.94 (Kawamoto), Breanna Rea 44.69 (Honoka'a), Shanti Scarpetta-Lee 46.69 (Kohala), Cassidy Chun 47.75 (Kawamoto), Leila Kaupu 48.62 (NAS), Neroli Robertson 50.53 (Laupahoehoe)

25 buttefly -- Keala Gusman 16.91 (Kohala), Isis Martin 16.97 (KCAC), Wehiwa Maka'ike 17.03 (Kawamoto), Tristan Davis 18.06 (Pahala), Jaelyn Estabilio 18.09 (Kawamoto), Sophia Kaufmann 19.47 (Kohala)

100 individual medley -- Keala Gusman 1:25.75 (Kohala), Wehiwa Maka'ike 1:31.03 (Kawamoto), Charlotte Taylor 1:31.03 (Honoka'a), Breanna Rea 1:33.65 (Honoka'a), Isis Martin 1:38.09 (KCAC), Iliana Jose 1:43.53 (Laupahoehoe)

9-10

50 freestyle -- Chantel Guerrero 35.00 (NAS), Ellia Baldwin 33.41 (Kohala), Malie Akiona 35.88 (YWCA), Chloe Hughes 37.18 (YWCA), Katelin Holzworth 37.28 (Laupahoehoe), Hikari Shaver 37.62 (Kohala)

50 backstroke -- Fiona Supan 41.18 (Laupahoehoe), Katelin Holzworth 42.69 (Laupahoehoe), Malie Akiona 43.24 (YWCA), Chantel Guerrero 43.47 (NAS), Destiny Snell-Quirit 48.66 (Konawaena), Cienna Corpuz 50.18 (Kawamoto)

50 breaststroke -- Fiona Supan 46.34 (Laupahoehoe), Lisa Lowe 47.38 (KCAC), Hikari Shaver 47.43 (Kohala), Mary Campbell 49.22 (Laupahoehoe), Chloe Hughes 52.53 (YWCA), Tiani Perez 52.78 (Kohala)

25 buttefly -- Ellia Baldwin 18.12 (Kohala), TIE - Katelin Holzworth 18.97 (Laupahoehoe) & Chantel Guerrero 18.97 (NAS), Kamaile Gusman 20.06 (Kohala), Dara Fitzgerald 21.34 (Kohala), Mary Campbell 22.69 (Laupahoehoe), Eliana Morris 23.25 (Pahoa)

100 individual medley -- Malie Akiona 1:29.69 (YWCA), Ellia Baldwin 1:30.84 (Kohala), Fiona Supan 1:31.28 (Laupahoehoe), Hikari Shaver 1:37.22 (Kohala), Lisa Lowe 1:37.62 (KCAC), Chloe Hughes 1:42.31 (YWCA)

7-8

25 freestyle -- Morgan Davis 17.56 (Kohala), Gaaya Godbole 18.47 (Pahoa), Phoebe Wyatt 18.72 (YWCA), Haruna Tomono 19.34 (NAS), Katie Wolin 19.56 (Kohala), Brateil Ventura 19.91 (Pahoa)

25 backstroke -- Michelle Tam 22.41 (Konawaena), Brateil Ventura 22.91 (Pahoa), Phoebe Wyatt 24.34 (YWCA), Bethany Honma 24.38 (NAS), TIE - Noe'ula Lindsey 24.50 (NAS) & Haruna Tomono 24.50 (NAS), Phoenix Spencer 24.57 (Honoka'a)

25 breaststroke -- Gaaya Godbole 23.06 (Pahoa), Morgan Davis 24.78 (Kohala), Noe'ula Lindsey 26.00 (NAS) Bethany Honma 26.50 (NAS), Michelle Tam 27.75 (Konawaena), Kanani Araki 28.50 (YWCA)

25 butterfly -- Gaaya Godbole 21.56 (Pahoa), Morgan Davis 24.31 (Kohala), Sydney Kim 26.25 (NAS), Brateil Ventura 27.53 (Pahoa), Kaylen Hamora 27.71 (YWCA), Claire Hughes 32.15 (YWCA)

100 individual medley -- Michelle Tam 1:55.62 (Konawaena), Phoebe Wyatt 1:56.88 (YWCA), Jaycee Coetzee 1:59.17 (KCAC), Kaylen Hamora 2:04.72 (YWCA), Katie Wolin 2:06.34 (Kohala), Ann Lowe 2:08.47 (KCAC)

6 and under

25 freestyle -- Courtney Kim 22.09 (NAS), Lola Hart 24.15 (Kohala), Siddney Shumate 24.88 (Honokaa), Maya Maki 25.81 (Kohala), Grace Rynkewicz 27.06 (YWCA), Rani Williams 28.66 (YWCA)

25 backstroke -- Courtney Kim 26.59 (NAS), Rani Williams 26.81 (YWCA), Kaysia Ramos 30.47 (Kawamoto), Maya Maki 32.69 (Kohala), Meagan Wolin 41.72 (Kohala)

25 breaststroke -- Grace Rynkewicz 31.00 (YWCA), Maili McKeague, Kaysia Ramos 36.62 (Kawamoto), Rani Williams 37.41 (YWCA), Siddney Shumate 37.47 (Honoka'a), Lola Hart 39.66 (Kohala)

25 buttefly -- Courtney Kim 30.53 (NAS), Siddney Shumate 33.25 (Honoka'a), Grace Rynkewicz 33.38 (YWCA), Lola Hart 34.60 (Kohala), Tiare McAuliffe 42.66 (Honoka'a), Maili McKeague 42.84 (NAS)

BOYS

15-17

100 freestyle -- Anthony Robles 1:07.84 (Kawamoto), Daniel Manzo 1:08.15 (KCAC), Anthony Rosario 1:15.66 (NAS)

100 backstroke -- Jared Miyamoto 1:17.41 (Kawamoto)

100 breaststroke -- Daniel Manzo 1:27.25 (KCAC), Anthony Robles 1:29.00 (Kawamoto), Anthony Rosario 1:30.47 (NAS)

50 butterfly -- Daniel Manzo 34.28 (KCAC), Jared Miyamoto 34.66 (Kawamoto), Anthony Robles 34.72 (Kawamoto)

100 individual medley -- Jared Miyamoto 1:19.66 (Kawamoto)

13-14

100 freestyle -- Coleman Chaves 1:03.15 (Kawamoto), Kai Hendershot 1:04.12 (NAS), Isaac Reddecopp 1:08.63 (Laupahoehoe), Axl Aricayos 1:08.64 (NAS), Joshua Myrick 1:10.22 (KCAC), James Cromwell 1:13.72 (Kawamoto)

100 backstroke -- Kai Hendershot 1:13.47 (NAS), Joshua Myrick 1:22.25 (KCAC), Amos Kalua'u 1:27.59 (KCAC)

100 breaststroke -- Torin Tuppein 1:24.62 (KCAC), Axl Aricayos 1:30.41 (NAS), Kenneth Ikeda 1:48.38 (NAS), Jordan Drewer 2:06.38 (Pahoa)

50 buttefly -- Coleman Chaves 29.47 (Kawamoto), Amos Kalua'u 33.88 (KCAC), Torin Tuppein 35.18 (KCAC), James Cromwell 36.62 (Kawamoto), Isaac Reddecopp 36.75 (Laupahoehoe), Axl Aricayos 37.28 (NAS)

100 individual medley -- Coleman Chaves 1;13.75 (Kawamoto), Kai Hendershot 1:16.41 (NAS), Torin Tuppein 1:19.62 (KCAC), Isaac Reddecopp 1;23.69 (Laupahoehoe), Amos Kalua'u 1:27.38 (KCAC), James Cromwell 1:31.38 (Kawamoto)

11-12

50 freestyle -- Kameron Moses 31.47 (Pahala), Malcolm Davis 32.35 (Kohala), Daxton Camero 33.50 (NAS), Joshua Watanabe 34.40 (NAS), Hayden Virtue 34.46 (Kohala), Dahlton Franco 34.47 (Kohala)

50 backstroke -- Kameron Moses 38.28 (Pahala), Jesse Bendsten 39.59 (Laupahoehoe), Hayden Virtue 41.50 (Kohala), Joshua Watanabe 41.66 (NAS), Elliot Reddicopp 42.44 (Laupahoehoe), Zachariah Kaufmann 44.62 (Kohala)

50 breaststroke -- Daxton Camero 42.18 (NAS), Zachariah Kaufmann 43.84 (Kohala), Hayden Morgan 44.75 (Honoka'a), Jesse Bendsten 44.78 (Laupahoehoe), Elijah Castillo 44.91 (Kawamoto), Malcolm Akkelquist 48.15 (Laupahoehoe)

25 butterfly -- Malcolm Davis 17.06 (Kohala), Calvin Rittner 18.59 (KCAC), Elijah Castillo 18.62 (Kawamoto),

Malcolm Akkelquist 18.75 (Laupahoehoe), Zachariah Kaufmann 19.97 (Kohala), Daxton Camero 20.15 (NAS)

100 individual medley -- Kameron Moses 1:21.69 (Pahala), TIE - Jesse Bendtsen 1:27.41 (Laupahoehoe) & Malcolm Davis 1:27.41 (Kohala), Calvin Rittner 1:34.78 (KCAC), Hayden Virtue 1:42.88 (Kohala), Bronson Leslie 1:43.94 (Konawaena), Ragan Leslie 1:46.46 (Konawaena)

9-10

50 freestyle -- Luke Kaniho 37.53 (Honoka'a), Jacob Rapoza 39.03 (NAS), K_mau Maka'ike 39.69 (Kawamoto) Weston Davis 39.78 (Pahala), Kobe Moses 41.56 (Pahala),Trey Tina 41.59 (Pahoa)

50 backstroke -- Jacob Rapoza 48.94 (NAS), Weston Davis 49.24 (Pahala), Trey Tina 49.28 (Pahoa), Luke Kaniho 49.84 (Honoka'a), DJ Arakaki 51.60 (YWCA), K_mau Maka'ike 52.34 (Kawamoto)

50 breaststroke -- Shiloh Perez 50.66 (Kohala), Roman Golota 53.38 (NAS), Jacob Rapoza 53.94 (NAS), Jesse Smith 55.25 (Pahoa), K_mau Maka'ike 57.03 (Kawamoto), DJ Arakaki 58.62 (YWCA)

25 butterfly -- Weston Davis 20.94 (Pahala), Kobe Moses 22.88 (Pahala), Elijah Martin 24.28 (KCAC), Luke Kaniho 24.62 (Honoka'a), Christopher Tucker 26.22 (Pahoa), Jessie Smith 27.59 (Pahoa)

100 individual medley -- Roman Golota 1:48.88 (NAS), DJ Arakaki 1:51.59 (YWCA), Trey Tina 1:53.59 (Pahoa), Aidan Reddecopp 2:10.84 (Laupahoehoe), Malikai Hartman 2:11.41 (KCAC), Stone Young 2:13.00 (Honoka'a)

7-8

25 freestyle -- Dylan Bernard 17.22 (YWCA), 'Aiponokamoku Valente 18.12 (NAS), Ryder Brown 18.72 (Kawamoto), Seth Bello 18.81 (NAS), Oliver Baldwin 19.32 (Kohala), Wyatt Andrade 19.56 (Kawamoto)

25 backstroke -- Ryder Brown 24.03 (Kawamoto), Seth Bello 24.34 (NAS), Zachary Rapoza 25.22 (NAS), 'Aiponokamoku Valente 26.50 (NAS), Kalani Guerrero 26.68 (NAS), Aidan Allred 26.84 (Konawaena)

25 breaststroke -- Jayden Uowolo 26.38 (YWCA), Zachary Rapoza 27.72 (NAS), La'anui Duarte 27.75 (KCAC), Scott Bello 27.78 (NAS), Oliver Baldwin 28.56 (Kohala), Gordon Kala 30.31 (KCAC)

25 butterfly -- Scott Bello 22.78 (NAS), Dylan Bernard 23.87 (YWCA), Oliver Baldwin 24.28 (Kohala), Wyatt Andrade 25.81 (Kawamoto), Jayden Uowolo 27.50 (YWCA), Gordon Kala 28.25 (KCAC)

100 individual medley --Dylan Bernard 1:46.12 (YWCA), Scott Bello 1:50.09 (NAS), Ryder Brown 1:59.12 (Kawamoto), 'Aiponokamoku Valente 1:59.31 (NAS), Jake Maki 2:05.59 (Kohala), Wyatt Andrade 2:07.91 (Kawamoto)

6 and under

25 freestyle -- Kamakani McKeague 22.79 (NAS), Eyera Nogas 23.56 (Kohala), Onno Cooley 26.31 (NAS), Uriah Subia 26.97 (Pahoa), Po'ikeha Roback 28.53 (Kawamoto), Nathand Demers 28.78 (Konawaena)

25 backstroke -- Aaron Young 32.22 (Honoka'a), Nathand Demers 32.34 (Konawaena), Onno Cooley 33.22 (NAS), Eyera Nogues 33.31 (Kohala), Ethan Coetzee 36.12 (Pahoa), Uriah Subia 36.12 (Pahoa)

25 breaststroke -- Eyera Nogas 32.56 (Kohala), Uriah Subia 32.84 (Pahoa), Kamakani McKeague 33.84 (NAS), Zion Hernandez 35.41 (Kohala), Onno Cooley 36.53 (NAS), Ho'omalu Phillips 37.12 (Kawamoto)

25 butterfly -- Aaron Young 34.72 (Honoka'a), Kamakani McKeague 35.28 (NAS), Ho'omalu Phillips 38.25 (Kawamoto), Kaiao Nagai 40.15 (NAS), Zion Hernandez 44.34 (Kohala)

Team standings

1. NAS, 262 points; 2. Kohala, 171; 3. Kawamoto, 150; 4. KCAC, 138; 5. YWCA, 99; 6. 6. Laupahoehoe, 81; 7. Honokaa, 77; 8tie. Pahoa, 70; 8 tie. Pahla, 70; 9. Konawaena, 30.

This story has been archived and comments are now closed.

Las Vegas Review-Journal West Hawaii Today Big Island Weekly Elected Officials

Hurricane Preparedness Hawaii.com Volcano Update Real Estate Guide Goverment Notices

FAQ BOOK