Monday, December 22, 2014

The Hawaii Island Paddlesports Association held races Saturday at Hilo Bay. Eight-mile long course race from Hilo to Papaikou and back; four-mile short course from Hilo to Honolii and back; three-mile junior/paddleboard course inside Hilo Bay.

SHORT COURSE (FOUR MILES)

Name(s) Division Time

1. Bob Bruce/Richard Everett OC-2 men 50 and over 42:22

2. Chris Marlow OC-1 men 19-49 42:40

3. Maitland Akau/Michael Akau OC-2 men 16-49 43:05

4. Nick Ahyo Men's surfski 43:22

5. Lambert Leeloy Men's surfski 43:39

6. David Higgins/Jim Budde OC-2 men 50 and over 43:48

7. Joe Marengi OC-1 men 50-59 45:10

8. Jeff Clemenson Men's surfski 45:17

9. Mel Pauole OC-1 men 65-69 45:33

10. David Okita/Andrea Okita OC-2 mixed 18-49 45:36

11. Freddie Berengue/Carolyn Strawn OC-2 mixed 18-49 45:40

12. Koa Paulo OC-1 novice men 45:49

13. Stephen Arnett OC-1 men 65-69 46:23

14. Eldridge Shay OC-1 novice men 46:27

15. Teri Fong/Leslie Woods OC-2 women 50-99 46:35

16. Keoki Kama/Shannon Hardy OC-2 men 16-49 46:42

17. Sean Arellano OC-1 novice men 46:56

18. Ian Doleman OC-1 men 19-49 46:58

19. Chris Grogan OC-1 men 60-64 47:09

20. Kaeti Ecker/Gil Niday OC-2 mixed 18-49 47:17

21. Joreen Knox /Sheila Cadaoas OC-2 women 50-99 47:24

22. Kade Pelekane OC-1 men 14-18 47:46

23. Noelani Spencer OC-1 novice women 47:48

24. Jeffery King OC-1 men 50-59 47:52

25. Terry Neubert OC-1 men 60-64 47:57

26. Gabriel Pelekane Rudderless men 16-50 48:29

27. Maile Leslie OC-1 women 20-39 49:32

28. Ryan Nakamura OC-1 men 19-49 49:42

29. Nicola Koyama OC-1 women 40-49 49:47

30. Kimberlee Rowe OC-1 women 40-49 49:49

31. Nolan Chock OC-1 men 50-59 49:50

32. Leilani Shackelford OC-1 novice women 49:54

33. Kerry Long OC-1 men 50-59 50:22

34. Patricia Eames OC-1 women 60 and over 50:28

35. Michael Shintaku OC-1 men 50-59 50:38

36. Napua Christeinsen OC-1 novice women 50:46

37. Jennifer McDaniel OC-1 women 40-49 51:00

38. Christina Williams OC-1 women 40-49 51:14

39. David Lipp OC-1 men 50-59 51:58

40. Marty Orlando OC-1 men 19-49 52:36

41. Norbert Furumoto OC-1 men 50-59 52:43

42. Shannon Au OC-1 novice women 52:53

43. Lloyd Van Der Car/Diana Van Der Car OC-2 mixed 18-49 53:24

44. Ilona Higgins OC-1 women 60 and over 53:26

45. Susan LaLanne OC-1 women 60 and over 53:56

46. Jen Tanner OC-1 women 40-49 54:45

47. Jimmy Arita OC-1 men 70 and over 54:49

48. Diane Neubert/Karen Crawford OC-2 women 16-49 55:04

49. Kimberly Schneider OC-1 women 50-59 55:30

50. Pete Hendricks OC-1 men 70 and over 55:41

51. Ian Kalili OC-1 novice men 56:42

52. Don Wier OC-1 men 65-69 57:07

53. Chrissy Capati OC-1 novice women 57:41

54. Heather Cromwell OC-1 women 20-39 57:42

55. Jennifer Kalili OC-1 women 14-18 58:37

56. Niels Christeinsen OC-1 men 70 and over 1:01:13

57. Catherine Shannon OC-1 women 40-49 1:01:23

58. Sherise Kanae OC-1 novice women 1:01:53

59. Cheryl Saporra OC-1 novice women 1:04:38

LONG COURSE (EIGHT MILES)

Name(s) Division Time

1. Steve Blyth Men's surfski 1:06:39

2. Keakua Nolan OC-1 men 16-39 1:08:21

3. Nick Agorastos OC-1 men 16-39 1:09:48

4. George Abood Men's surfski 1:09:48

5. Tyde Spencer/Chuck Santiago OC-2 men 18-49 1:10:16

6. Trey Cox III OC-1 men 16-39 1:10:42

7. Chad Cabral OC-1 men 16-39 1:11:07

8. Aaron Makaimoku Men's surfski 1:11:31

9. Chris Marlow OC-1 men 16-39 1:11:41

10. Theron Ogata OC-1 men 16-39 1:12:05

11. Harald Barkhoff OC-1 men 40-49 1:12:27

12. Peter Olson OC-1 men 40-49 1:12:31

13. Gerard Pila OC-1 men 16-39 1:12:45

14. Nathan Grocholski OC-1 novice men 1:13:22

15. Ken Tanaka OC-1 men 16-39 1:14:08

16. Robert Olsen OC-1 men 16-39 1:14:10

17. Keone Au OC-1 men 16-39 1:14:36

18. Kaiea Cann OC-1 novice men 1:15:36

19. Terrence Andrade OC-1 men 40-49 1:16:47

20. Eddie Nabarro Rudderless men 18-50 1:17:12

21. Dane Enos OC-1 men 50-59 1:17:15

22. Daniel Legler OC-1 men 40-49 1:18:13

23. Freddie Berengue/Carolyn Strawn OC-2 mixed 50 and over 1:19:05

24. Scott Ferry OC-1 men 50-59 1:19:26

25. Earl Cox OC-1 men 50-59 1:20:27

26. Zack Judd OC-1 novice men 1:20:30

27. Keven Rinkenbach OC-1 men 60-99 1:20:57

28. Nicola Koyama OC-1 women 1:21:16

29. Sheila Cadaoas OC-1 women 1:21:57

30. Jeff Clemenson Men's surfski 1:23:15

31. Leila Duim/Leslie Crawford OC-2 women 50 and over 1:23:38

32. Ryan Tanner OC-1 men 40-49 1:23:50

33. Glen Bousquet OC-1 men 50-59 1:24:20

34. Sarah Egan OC-1 women 1:25:57

35. Christina Williams OC-1 women 1:27:19

36. Michael Haring OC-1 men 40-49 1:29:13

JUNIOR/PADDLEBOARD COURSE (THREE MILES)

Name(s) Division Time

1. Aulike Kaiawe/Wendell Kaiawe OC-2 mixed 0-19 33:46

2. Kainoa Hauanio Standup paddleboard 0-39 35:06

3. Jan Kekua-Spencer/Meleana Spencer OC-2 mixed 0-19 36:45

4. Tyron Libarios-Moses OC-1 8-15 40:29

5. Chad Trujillo Standup paddleboard 42:09

Submitted by Randy Botti

This story has been archived and comments are now closed.

Las Vegas Review-Journal West Hawaii Today Big Island Weekly Elected Officials

Hurricane Preparedness Hawaii.com Volcano Update Real Estate Guide Goverment Notices

FAQ BOOK